CASE SUMMARIES 12/01/2022 – 12/21/2022
[…] Discussion:

An application for summary relief is evaluated according to the standards for summary judgment.  Petitioner does not have a right to the relief requested, as he cannot meet the requirements for mandamus relief. Specifically, Petitioner has an adequate remedy at law, pursuant to Section 428 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 921, which provides as follows: Whenever the employer shall be in default in compensation payments for thirty days or more, the employee or dependents entitled to compensation thereunder may file a certified copy of the agreement and the order of the department approving the same or of the award or order with the prothonotary of the court of common pleas of any county, and the prothonotary shall enter the entire balance payable under the agreement, award or order to be payable to the employee or his dependents, as a judgment against the employer or insurer liable under such agreement or award.  In the absence of language to the contrary, Section 428 of the Act is applicable to the Fund.

Application Denied.

VIOLATION OF POSITIVE ORDER

Fine Arts Discovery Series, Inc. v. Daniel Critton (WCAB)

Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania – Unpublished Memorandum Decision